Text-size

Mayor's Office of Immigrant Affairs


Also Known As:MOIA
Address:253 Broadway 14th Floor New York NY 10038
Telephone(s):212-788-7654
Fax:212-788-9389
World Wide Web: http://www.nyc.gov/immigrants


Description:

IMMIGRANT AFFAIRS Advises the Mayoralty on immigrant- and immigration-related issues. Educates the public about immigrant- and immigration-related issues. Provides information and referrals to constituents. Acts as a liaison between immigrant communities and city agencies. Coordinates with non-profit organizations to provide services for immigrants. Develops special initiatives for the City and its immigrant communities. LANGUAGE SERVICES Recruits and tests City employees as volunteer translators. Compiles a directory of City agency language services. Reviews translated City agency documents for clarity, accuracy and quality. Conducts cultural sensitivity training for City agency workers. Provides simultaneous interpretation for the Mayor and mayoral cabinet. PUBLICATION: "Directory of Services for Immigrants: A Guide to Community-based Organizations in NYC"




Hours:

Mon-Fri 9-5. Voicemail 24 hours.


Eligibility Requirements:

New York City residents.


Fees/Methods of Payment:Free.
Access for People with Disabilities:None.


Services Offered:Cultural Awareness / Competencies TrainingSpecialized Information and Referral
Target Groups(By Need):Immigrants