Text-size

Centro Comunitario y de Asesoria Legal


Also Known As:Community Center of Legal Resources, Inc.
Address:P.O. Box 8039 Flushing NY 11352
Telephone(s):718-505-8506
Fax:718-505-8507
E-mail:msclawoffice@gmail.com
World Wide Web: http://www.centrocomunitario.org


Description:

The Center's mission is to educate the Spanish speaking population in Queens about their rights and obligations. By providing seminars and workshops in Spanish, the Center seeks to inform the community about employment, labor, housing, immigration, criminal defense and consumer rights. Attorneys and representatives from agencies present workshops at various times throughout the year.




Eligibility Requirements:

A desire to help your community, learn and get involved.




Services Offered:Public Awareness / EducationWorkshops / Symposiums
Languages Offered:Spanish
Target Groups(Ethnic):Hispanics / Latinos