Text-size

Queens Centers for Progress
Residential Services


Also Known As:QCP
Address:Daniel Wieder Campus, 249-16 Grand Central Parkway Bellerose NY 11426
Telephone(s):(718) 279-9404
Fax:(718) 423-1404
World Wide Web: http://www.queenscp.org/what-we-do/adult-services/residential-services-icfs-and-iras.html


Description:

QCP of Queens has Intermediate Care Facilities serving adults with developmental disabilities. Each of the residences creates a secure and stimulating home environment where individuals can increase their daily skills, relax after returning from their daytime activities, and participate in recreational and social activities within the community. Residences are located at the Daniel Wieder Campus in Bellerose and in the main office building in Jamaica. The Robert G. Groh residence, located in Jamaica Estates, serves eight senior citizens with developmental disabilities. The focus there is on designing age-appropriate services to meet the needs of the geriatric population.




Hours:

Day Program: M-F, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. For residents, emergency service can be accessed 24 hours a day.


Eligibility Requirements:

Adults with a developmental disability. For the Groh residence, the minimum age: 52; maximum age: 75.


Admission Requirements/Documents:

Call intake social worker for further information.


Fees/Methods of Payment:Medicare assignment; Medicaid; Free.
Access for People with Disabilities:Wheel chair ramp at entrance; wheel chair(s) internally; single floor; extra wide doors; arrangement of furniture, displays & equipment for handicapped; special restroom facilities; grab bars in restrooms; special elevators.


Services Offered:Adult Residential Care HomesHealth Care
Target Groups(By Need):Disabilities, People with