Text-size

National Council of Negro Women of Greater New York
Teen Age Services Act Program


Also Known As:TASA
Sponsor/Parent Agency:National Council of Negro Women.
Address:114-02 Guy R. Brewer Blvd., Suite 215 Jamaica NY 11433
Telephone(s):(718) 657-8585.
Fax:(718)657-8824
E-mail:ncnwny@verizon.net
World Wide Web: http://ncnwny.org/youth/pregnant_parents_teens.htm


Description:The Teenage Services Act Program was established to provide services to adolescents under the age of 21 years who are pregnant or parenting and who are receiving public assistance. TASA workers help young mothers and fathers to manage their new concerns, take control of their lives and provide better futures for themselves and their children. Key services include: day care, financial assistance, parenting skills, housing improvement, nutrition, literacy skills, education, family planning, job skills and training, entitlements and health services.


Hours:Mon.-Fri., 9:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
Eligibility Requirements:Men and Women under the age of 21 who are pregnant or parenting and eligible for or in receipt of public assistance and living in social service Community Districts 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, and 13 are eligible.
Fees/Methods of Payment:Medicaid
Access for People with Disabilities:Wheelchair access.


Services Offered:Day CareJob TrainingLiteracy InstructionParent CounselingParenting EducationParenting Skills ClassesTeen Family Planning Programs
Target Groups(By Need):Pregnant TeensTeenage Parents