Text-size

Growing Up Healthy Hotline
Early Intervention Program


Also Known As:Bureau of Early Intervention
Sponsor/Parent Agency:New York State Department of Health Bureau of Child and Adolescent Health
Address:90-27 Parson Blvd. Jamaica NY 11432
Telephone(s): 1-800-522-5006 718-480-2249, (statewide) 518 473-7016
Fax:718-291-1710
E-mail:bei@health.ny.gov
World Wide Web: https://www.health.ny.gov/community/infants_children/early_intervention/


Description:

The Early Intervention Program offers a variety of therapeutic and support services to eligible infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families. Check the website for more details.




Hours:

24 hours/7 days


Eligibility Requirements:

Children must be under 3 years of age and have a confirmed disability or established developmental delay, as defined by the State, in one or more of the following areas of development: physical, cognitive, communication, social-emotional, and/or adaptive


Fees/Methods of Payment:Free


Services Offered:Early Intervention for Developmentally Delayed
Target Groups(By Need):Children with Disabilities