Text-size

ALMA Society
Adoption Reunion Registry


Also Known As:Adoptees' Liberty Movement Association
Address:P.O. Box 85 Denville NJ 07834
Telephone(s):212-586-1358 not in service
E-mail:MAnderson@almasociety.org
World Wide Web: http://www.almasociety.org


Description:Founded in 1971, ALMA is the oldest Reunion Registry. ALMA Reunion Registry Databank contains the vital statistics of adoptees, birth parents, and all persons separated by adoption for possible matching. Registration is for adult adoptees over 18 years of age, birth parents, foster children over 18 years of age, adoptive parents of minor children under 18 years of age, and siblings, aunts, uncles, grandparents, etc.


Hours:24 hours/7 days
Eligibility Requirements:Adoptees and birthparents over age 18 are eligible.
Fees/Methods of Payment:$50/year registration fee for the first year, subsequent year to be determined.


Services Offered:Adoption / Foster Care Issues