Text-size

Arab-American Family Support Center


Also Known As:AAFSC
Address:37-10 30th St. 2nd FL Long Island City NY 11101
Telephone(s):718-937-8000
Fax:347-808-8778
E-mail:info@aafscny.org
World Wide Web: www.aafscny.org


Description:

The Arab-American Family Support Center is a non-profit, non-sectarian organization that empowers new immigrants with the tools they need to successfully acclimate to the world around them. It was established in 1994 and is the first and largest Arabic-speaking social service agency in New York City. Offers Disaster Relief Program, Legal Services Program, Health Program, Preventive Services Program, Adult Education and Literacy Program, Antiviolence Program and Youth Program.




Fees/Methods of Payment:Free


Services Offered:Homework Help ProgramsImmigration / Naturalization Legal Services
Languages Offered:ArabicBengaliFrenchHindiNepaliPortuguesePunjabiSpanishTibetanUrdu
Target Groups(Ethnic):Arabs
Target Groups(By Need):FamiliesImmigrant YouthLow-Income