Text-size

South Asian Council for Social Services
South Asian Health Program


Also Known As:SACCS
Address:143-06 45th Avenue Flushing NY 11355
Telephone(s):718-321-7929
Fax:718-321-0628
E-mail:sacssny@gmail.com
World Wide Web: http://sacssny.org/


Description:

As the only South Asian Community Health Advocate (CHA) in New York State, the healthcare access program is a cornerstone of SACSS’ work. Through this program we assist individuals and families in accessing healthcare coverage, both private and public, such as Medicaid, Child Health Plus, Family Health Plus and Medicare. Clients are also guided through insurance recertification and application process, selecting or switching plans, and finding PCPs.

Clients who are unable to pay hospital bills due to low income and resources are helped in securing financial support from the hospital. Undocumented clients are provided information on low cost health facilities, including HHC options.

We are an active member of New York Immigration Coalition’s (NYIC) collaborative of various New York nonprofits working with immigrant communities. The Collaborative assists us in helping immigrants access healthcare services in New York by sharing resources and knowledge. This partnership also helps us advocate at city and state levels for the needs of the low-income immigrant South Asian population.




Hours:

M-F 10-5:30; Sat 10-2; Other times by appointment.


Fees/Methods of Payment:Free.
Access for People with Disabilities:Single floor.


Services Offered:Benefits AssistanceCommunity Action / Social Advocacy GroupsHealth Care ReferralsSpecialized Information and ReferralHealth Screening
Languages Offered:BengaliGujaratiHindiKannadaPunjabiUrdu
Target Groups(Ethnic):South Asians